Archive

April 30th, 2017

Stewart pedestrian hit by vehicle

Jacob August Lentz, 26, of Stewart, suffered a broken leg after he was hit by a pickup while walking across Highway 212 in Stewart Saturday at about 10:15 p.m.

According to the Minnesota State Patrol, Lentz was walking southbound across Highway 212 when he was struck by a westbound 1995 Chevrolet Sierra pickup driven by Kenneth Roman Krzmarzick, 68, of Stewart. Krzmarzick was not injured.

According to the state patrol, alcohol was not a factor with the driver; however, there was alcohol involved with the pedestrian.

April 27th

Probate

Probate

STATE OF MINNESOTA        DISTRICT COURT

COUNTY OF MCLEOD
FIRST JUDICIAL DISTRICT
                PROBATE DIVISION                    Court File No: 43-PR-17-354
IN Re: Estate of
Alexander K. Doering,
also known as
Alexander Keith Doering, Alex K. Doering and
Alex Doering
Decedent

Notice to Public- Hearing

Notice to Public
PUBLIC HEARING NOTICE
CITY OF STEWART
MCLEOD COUNTY, MN
CITY COUNCIL OF STEWART
MAY 8, 2017
7:00 p.m.

Notice to Public- Hearing

Notice to Public
PUBLIC HEARING NOTICE
CITY OF STEWART
MCLEOD COUNTY, MN
STEWART PLANNING & ZONING COMMISSION
MAY 8, 2017
6:30 p.m.
Notice is hereby given that the City of Stewart Planning & Zoning Commission will hold a Public Hearing on Monday, May 8, at 6:30 p.m. to consider a Conditional Use Permit for Chapter 151: Zoning, 151.025 RV Motor Home/Tiny House Campground District. The address of the possible RV Motor Home/Tiny House Campground is 670 North Street.

Notice to Public- Hearing

Notice to Public
NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING
In the matter of Joint Ditch
No. 04 McR
WHEREAS, on the 2nd day of   February, 2017, a Petition for a Partial Abandonment of Joint Ditch No. 4 McR was filed in the office of the County Auditor-Treasurer of McLeod County, Minnesota, and
  WHEREAS, on the 13th day of April, 2017, a meeting of the Joint Ditch Authority was held and the Petition for Partial Abandonment was considered and accepted, and

Notice to Public- Hearing

Notice to Public
STATE OF MINNESOTA
COUNTY OF MCLEOD
NOTICE OF PUBLIC
HEARING
YOU ARE HEREBY notified that a special meeting of the McLeod County Planning Commission has been scheduled on Wednesday, the 10th day of May 2017 at 9:30 A.M. in the North Complex North Half-Large Conference Room (south side of Bldg.) at 2391 Hennepin Avenue North in Glencoe, Minnesota.

McLeod County-Minutes

McLeod County
McLeod County Board of Commissioners Meeting Minutes 2/21/17

Commissioners Nagel, Wright, Pohlmeier, Shimanski and Krueger were present.
Wright/Pohlmeier motion carried unanimously to approve the agenda as revised.

City of Glencoe- Council Meeting

City of Glencoe
GLENCOE CITY COUNCIL MEETING MINUTES
APRIL 3, 2017
7:00 P.M.
Mayor Wilson called the regular meeting of the City Council to order at 7:00 p.m. Members present: Schrupp, Neid, Alexander, Robeck and Ziemer. Also present: City Administrator Mark Larson, City Attorney Jody Winters, Finance Director Trippel, PWDs Schreifels and Voigt and Police Chief Raiter.

April 26th

Caroline Vogt, 87, of Glencoe

Caroline Voigt, 87, of Glencoe, died Monday, April 24, 2017, at Glencoe Regional Health Services Long Term Care in Glencoe.

Funeral services will be held Monday, May 1, at 11 a.m., at First Evangelical Lutheran Church in Glencoe, with interment following in the church cemetery.

Visitation will be Sunday, April 30, from 3 p.m. to 7 p.m., at the Johnson-McBride Funeral Chapel in Glencoe, and will continue one hour prior to the service at the church on Monday.

Arrangements are with the Johnson-McBride Funeral Chapel in Glencoe.

Under the Stars