warning: file_exists(): open_basedir restriction in effect. File(/var/www/vhosts/glencoenews.com/httpdocs/../ad_/ad_cache_.inc) is not within the allowed path(s): (/var/www/vhosts/glencoenews.com/httpdocs/:/tmp/) in /var/www/vhosts/glencoenews.com/httpdocs/sites/all/modules/ad/adserve.inc on line 160.

Archive - Jan 2019

Date

Eunice Meyer, 81, of Glencoe

Eunice Meyer, 81, of Glencoe, passed away Wednesday, Jan. 30, at Hennepin County Medical Center in Minneapolis.
Funeral services will be held Tuesday, Feb. 5, 1 p.m., at First Evangelical Lutheran Church in Glencoe, with interment following at the church cemetery.
Visitation will be held Tuesday, Feb. 5, noon to 1 p.m., one hour prior to the service at the church.
Arrangements are with the Johnson-McBride Funeral Chapel in Glencoe. Its Web site is www.mcbridechapel.com where an online guestbook is available.

Larry Ondrachek, 80, of Glencoe

Larry Ondrachek, 80, of Glencoe, passed away Wednesday, Jan. 30, at his home in Glencoe.
The Johnson-McBride Funeral Chapel in Glencoe is handling the arrangements. Its Web site is www.mcbridechapel.com where an online guestbook is available.

Body found at site of house fire northeast of Biscay

Investigators are working to identify the deceased person found at the scene of a house fire and the cause of the early-morning blaze northeast of Biscay Wednesday morning, Jan. 30.
The fire at 12495 165th Street in Rich Valley Township was reported at 3:04 a.m. The body was found inside the house, according to the McLeod County Sheriff’s Office. The body was transported to the Midwest Medical Examiner’s office for identification.

McLeod County-Minutes

McLeod County

McLeod County
Board of Commissioners
Meeting Minutes
1/8/19

Commissioners Nagel, Pohlmeier, Krueger, Wright and Shimanski were present.
Krueger moved, Pohlmeier seconded, and motion carried unanimously to approve the agenda.
Pohlmeier moved, Shimanski seconded, and motion carried unanimously to approve the consent agenda including December 27, 2018 Meeting Minutes; December 28, 2018 Auditor's Warrants.
Krueger moved, Wright seconded, and motion carried unanimously to adjourn for 2018 sine die.

GSL School Board- Announcement

Glencoe-Silver Lake School Board
GLENCOE-SILVER LAKE PUBLIC SCHOOLS
1621 16th Street East
Glencoe, MN 55336
PUBLISHED ANNOUNCEMENT

City of Brownton-Notice

City of Brownton
Brownton Fire Department
Relief Association
Notice of Meeting
Notice is hereby given that the Brownton Fire Department Relief Association will meet after the monthly business meeting of the Brownton Fire Department at the Brownton Fire Hall on Monday, February 4.
(Published in The McLeod County Chronicle January 30, 2019)

Foreclosure

Foreclosure

18-110440
NOTICE OF MORTGAGE
FORECLOSURE SALE
THE RIGHT TO VERIFICATION OF THE DEBT AND IDENTITY OF THE ORIGINAL CREDITOR WITHIN THE TIME PROVIDED BY LAW IS NOT AFFECTED BY THIS ACTION.
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN, that default has occurred in the conditions of the following described mortgage:
DATE OF MORTGAGE: March 31, 2004
ORIGINAL PRINICIPAL AMOUNT OF MORTGAGE: $100,800.00
MORTGAGOR(S): Kevin B. Lachermeier, a single person
MORTGAGEE: Wells Fargo Home Mortgage, Inc.
LENDER OR BROKER AND MORTGAGE ORIGINATOR STATED ON THE MORTGAGE: Wells Fargo Home Mortgage, Inc.

Probate

Probate

STATE OF MINNESOTA
DISTRICT COURT
COUNTY OF MCLEOD
FIRST JUDICIAL DISTRICT
Court File No. 43-PR-19-65
In Re: Estate of
Roger Leonard Mallak,
a/k/a Roger Mallak
Decedent
Amended
NOTICE OF AND ORDER FOR
HEARING ON PETITION FOR
DETERMINATION OF DESCENT
Joyce Mallak has filed a Petition for Determination of Descent. It is Ordered that on February 25, 2019, at 8:30 a.m., a hearing will be held in this Court at Glencoe, Minnesota, on the petition

Probate

Probate

STATE OF MINNESOTA
DISTRICT COURT
COUNTY OF MCLEOD
PROBATE DIVISION
FIRST JUDICIAL DISTRICT
Court File No. 43-PR-19-116
In Re: Estate of
Barbara J. Dammann,
also known as
Barbara Jean Dammann
and Barbara Dammann,
Decedent
NOTICE OF AND ORDER
OF HEARING ON
PETITION FOR PROBATE
OF WILL AND
APPOINTMENT OF PERSONAL
REPRESENTATIVE AND
NOTICE TO CREDITORS

Notice to Public

Notice to Public
LEGAL NOTICE
Cody A. Parson: Please take notice that petition has been filed with the McLeod County District Court seeking to adjudicate your child, J.J.D.U., date of birth 1/2/2015, as in need of protection or services.
A hearing has been scheduled for March 5, 2019, at 10:30 a.m. at the McLeod County Courthouse at 830 East 11th Street, Glencoe, MN. Your presence is required. If you fail to attend the hearing on March 5, 2019, at 10:30 a.m., the Court will adjudicate. J.J.D.U. as in need of protection or services by default, without your appearance and input.