warning: file_exists(): open_basedir restriction in effect. File(/var/www/vhosts/glencoenews.com/httpdocs/../ad_/ad_cache_.inc) is not within the allowed path(s): (/var/www/vhosts/glencoenews.com/httpdocs/:/tmp/) in /var/www/vhosts/glencoenews.com/httpdocs/sites/all/modules/ad/adserve.inc on line 160.

GSL School Board Proceedings

Glencoe-Silver Lake School Board
School Board Proceedings
ISD #2859
Glencoe-Silver Lake, Minnesota
June 12, 2017

    The School Board of Independent School District #2859 met in regular session at 7:00 p.m. in the North Conference Room of the Glencoe City Center. Present: VonBerge, Kuester, Alsleben, Lindeman, and Twiss. Director Christianson was absent. In addition, Superintendent Sonju; Busi­ness Manager Sander; Principals Butler and Sparby; Dan Ehrke, Glencoe Assistant City Administrator; Dan Schrupp, Glencoe City Councilman; Kay Wilson, High School Choir Director; Katy Bazzett, Chartwells District Manager, and Bernie Getzlaff, Food Service Director at GSL; Technology Staff Morris; and Administrative Assistant Peterson.
    The Pledge of Allegiance was recited.
    1.    Announcements: The next regular School Board meeting will be on July 10, 2017 at 7:00 p.m. Location is to be determined.
    2.    Public Input: None.
    3.    Acknowledgements: Superintendent Sonju acknowledged the City of Glencoe for allowing the school board to hold their meeting at the City Center, and Ms. Peterson, who is retiring, for her years of service to the school district.
    4.    Reports/presentations: Chart­wells Food Service; Business Manager Sander; Principals Butler and Sparby; Superintendent Sonju; and committee reports.
    5.    Lindeman/Kuester to approve the agenda plus the addendum (5-0).
    6.    Twiss/VonBerge to approve the consent agenda plus the addendum: May bills; May 8, 2017 regular meeting minutes: Hirings: ESY Staff: Teachers – Jennifer Brinkmann, Mary Christeson, Jamie Dop, Samantha Jung, Jane Kloeckl, Monica Rakow, Jason Schmitz, and Stephanie Zajicek; Paraprofessionals – Jamie Ayers, Lisa Eischens, Trisha Fenske, Megan Hoffman, Amy Lemke, and Jennifer Mathews; and LPN – Chelsey Busse; Migrant Summer School Staff: 1.0 FTE Coordinator: Lori Moore; .5 FTE Teachers: K-1: Tammy Schermann/Monica Turner; 1-2: Katherine Wangensteen; 3-4: Ariel Sorlie; and 5-6: Amanda Kottke; 1.0 FTE Data Clerk/Secretary: Lori Hatlestad; 1.0 FTE Family Involvement Liaison/Interpreter/Recruiter: John McBride; .5 FTE Paraprofessionals: K – Linda Urban; 1-2 – Linda Matousek; 3-4 – Grant Paterson; 5-6 – Mary Kohr; 7+ - Carol Silus; 1.0 FTE Paraprofessional with Spanish: Tina Aguilar; 1.0 FTE RtI Assessment/Intervention Coordinator: Emily Forberg; 1.0 FTE Elementary Lead/STEM Teacher: Mary Patterson; 1.0 FTE Secondary Lead  Teacher/ Classroom Grades 7+: Kim Bender; 1.0 FTE Testing/Online Coursework Coordinator: Wanda Collins; 1.0 FTE Teacher of English Language Learners (ELL): Monica Turner; .5 FTE Physical Education Teacher: Mark Wigern; .5 FTE Art/Literature/Technology Teacher: Marissa Johnston; and Substitutes: Jill Farrell and Heather Peirce; Sara Hirschi as 1.0 FTE Special Ed Teacher/Case Manager at Lincoln Elementary; Megan Nelson as Part-time ECFE Teacher in the ECLC to replace herself; Monica Rakow as 1.0 FTE Early Childhood Special Ed Teacher, .5 FTE at Head Start and .5 FTE at the ECLC, to replace herself; Eric Anderson as Junior High English Teacher at GSL Junior-Senior High School; Kristen Betonte as 1.0 FTE Spanish Teacher at GSL Junior-Senior High School; Carol Silus as 1.0 FTE Special Ed/Title Lead Teacher at GSL Junior-Senior High School; Stacie Regep as .5 FTE Speech-Language Pathologist in ECSE; Retirement: Dawn Peterson, 40-hour-a-week Administrative Assistant to the Superintendent at the District Office, to retire effective June 14, 2017; Retire/Rehire: Rehire Kathy Korth as 1.0 FTE 2nd Grade Teacher at Lincoln Elementary; rehire Jeff Delwiche as 1.0 FTE Science Teacher at GSL Junior-Senior High School; Resignations: Brittany Johnson as 5th Grade Teacher at Lakeside; Crystal Dahlke as 32-hour-a-week Assistant Business Manager in the District Office, effective May 31, 2017; Cathay Rosenau as 8-hour-a-day Paraprofessional in Special Ed at Lakeside; Emelia (Sorensen) Swenstad as 6.5-hour-a-day Paraprofessional in Special Ed at Lakeside; Brenda Tschim­­perle as Part-time Front Desk Worker at the Field House, effective May 18, 2017; Ann Lamecker as Assistant Knowledge Bowl Coach; Wanda Collins as Yearbook Editor at GSL Junior-Senior High School; Wanda Collins as Mock Trial Advisor; Krysten Dane as Junior Class Advisor; Eric Anderson as JV Boys’ Soccer Coach; Mary Arnold as JV Tennis Coach; Robb DeCorsey as Head Girls’ Track Coach; David Frasier as Head Girls’ Soccer Coach; David Frasier as Head Girls’ Golf Coach; Doug Fegley as Head Coach of GSL’s Trap/Skeet Team; Transfer: Amber Hlavka from 1.0 FTE Junior High English Teacher to 1.0 FTE Senior High English Teacher at GSL Junior-Senior High School; Extracurricular Assignments: Brad Eggersgluess as 7-8 Football Coach; Eric Anderson as JV Tennis Coach; Shawn Fettig as Head Girls’ Track Coach; Alicia Fenner as JV Gymnastics Coach; and Alicia Fenner as Head Cheerleading Coach (5-0).
    7.    Lindeman/Twiss to approve the Glencoe City Council’s proposal to conduct a Phase I Environmental Site Assessment and Pre-Demolition Study for the Helen Baker property with a total cost of $14,900. The school district will split the cost 50/50 with the City of Glencoe and each share will be $7,450 (5-0).
    8.    Twiss/Kuester to approve the band and choir trip to Washington, DC, from February 28 through March 5, 2018 (5-0).
    9.    Kuester/VonBerge to approve meal prices for the 2017-2018 school year: Milk –  .40; Kindergarten milk – $11.00/year; grades 1-6 milk – $25.00/half year or $50.00/full year; snack cart – grades 1-6 – $29.00/half year or $58.00/full; lunch for all will increase by 10 cents: K- 6 – $2.60; 7-12 – $2.80; adult – $3.80; and continue with free breakfast (5-0).
    10.    Lindeman/Kuester to call for fuel bids for the 2017-2018 school year (5-0).
    11.    Twiss/Lindeman to pay substitute teachers a daily rate of $120 in whole day/half day increments (5-0).
    12.    Kuester/Lindeman to approve membership in the Minnesota State High School League for the 2017-2018 school year (5-0).
    13.    Lindeman/Twiss to increase GSL activities fees by $5.00 per activity for the 2017-2018 school year (5-0).
    14.    Kuester/Twiss to offer voluntary student insurance for medical coverage purchased by the parents through Special Markets Insurance Company, with coverage written by Gerber Life Insurance Company (5-0).
    15.    Lindeman/Kuester to approve renewal of the property, liability and workman’s comp insurance renewals: Total property and liability insurance with Wright through Marsh and McLen­nan Insurance Agency with liability limits of $2,000,000 aggregate/$4,000,000 aggregate for a fee of $70,616.88; and workman’s comp coverage with SFM for a fee of $44,779.00 (5-0).
    16.    Kuester/VonBerge to approve the 2016-2017 budget revisions as presented (5-0).
    17.    VonBerge/Alsleben to approve the 2017-2018 preliminary budget as presented (5-0).
    18.    Twiss/Kuester to add more fundraiser information to the fund­raiser report (5-0).
    19.    The board reviewed the fundraiser report for the 2016-2017 school year. No action taken.
    20.    Twiss/Lindeman to approve the requests for fundraisers to be held during the 2017-2018 school year as presented (5-0).
    21.    Kuester/Twiss to add information about participating in the National School Lunch Program and the School Breakfast Program to the K-6 student handbook (5-0).
    22.    Kuester/Twiss to approve the parent/student handbooks for the 2017-2018 school year (5-0).
    23.    Lindeman/Kuester to approve the staff handbooks for the 2017-2018 school year (5-0).
    24.    VonBerge/Twiss to enter into an interagency agreement between the GSL School District and Tri-Valley Opportunity Council, Inc., for the period of March 2017 to March 2018 (5-0).
    25.    Kuester/Lindeman to approve the one-year agreements with Ron Posusta and Gene Piehl (Posusta Bussing, LLC, and Gene Piehl) for the 2017-2018 school year (5-0).
    26.    Twiss/VonBerge to approve the school district’s contribution of $5,000 to SEIU Local #284’s total cost of the premium for health and hospitalization insurance for the 2017-2018 school year. This is according to the Memorandum of Understanding in the 2017-2019 master agreement with the union, and will make the current contribution of $566.00/month change to $575.69/ month (5-0).
    27.    Kuester/Twiss to reduce a 9-hour-a-week Paraprofessional position in Early Childhood Special Education and to terminate Jennifer Mathews at the end of the 2016-2017 school year (5-0).
    28.    Twiss/VonBerge to approve the contract with Chelsey Busse, Building Licensed Nurse at Lincoln Elementary, for the 2017-2018 school year (5-0).
    29.    VonBerge/Twiss to approve the contract with Mike Morris, Desktop Support Specialist, from July 1, 2016 through June 30, 2018 (5-0).
    30.    Lindeman/Twiss to bring back these policies for adoption at the next School Board meeting: 301 School District Administration; 302 Superintendent; 303 Superintendent Selection; 304 Superintendent Contract, Duties and Evaluation; 305 Policy Implementation; 306 Administrator Code of Ethics; 406 Public and Private Personnel Data; 427 Workload Limits for Certain Special Education Teachers; 508 Extended School Year for Certain Students with Individualized Education Programs; 514 Bullying Prohibition Policy; 522 Student Sex Nondiscrimination; and 530 Immunization Requirements (5-0).
    31.    Lindeman/Kuester to approve the resignation and settlement agreement with Tom Schoper, Social Studies Teacher at GSL Junior-Senior High School, effective immediately (5-0).
    32.    Twiss/Alsleben to approve the student teaching agreement with the University of St. Thomas from September 1, 2017 through August 31, 2020 (5-0).
    33.    The board will be conducting a formal evaluation of Superintendent Sonju. An evaluation report will be made by the Personnel Committee at the July 10th Board meeting. No action taken.
    34.    Kuester/Lindeman to accept donations from: Riverland Community College, Stevens Seminary Foundation, Crow River SnoPros, New Auburn VFW Post #7266, Glencoe VFW Post #5102, Glencoe Legion Post #95, Brownton Lions’ Club, New Auburn VFW Post #7266, and Glencoe VFW Post #5102 (5-0).
    35.    Twiss/VonBerge to adjourn at 9:21 p.m. (5-0).
    Complete minutes and documents relating to this meeting are on file and available for review at the Superintendent’s Office, 1621 East 16th Street, Glencoe.

Glencoe-Silver Lake
School District #2859
By: Anne Twiss, Board Clerk

These minutes are unofficial until approved by School Board action.

(Published in the July 12, 2017 edition of the McLeod County Chronicle.)